Cricket-21A Kadamba Technologies brandKadamba Technologies
Player WatchOct 26, 2026

WPL 2027 Auction: Overseas Stars to Watch

By Virendra Karunakar

WPL 2027 Auction: Overseas Stars to Watch

With two days to go to the TATA Women’s Premier League 2027 auction in Kochi, we look at the overseas players who could get the most attention in this year’s mini auction.

Only 4 of the 5 teams will be in a position to add to their overseas personnel, with Mumbai Indians (MI) coming to the auction having already filled their six overseas slots after their trade for USA left-arm pacer Tara Norris with UP Warriorz in the lead up to the auction.

WPL TEAMS BEFORE THE 2027 AUCTION

TEAMOVERSEAS SLOTS AVAILABLETOTAL SLOTS AVAILABLEPURSE AVAILABLE (in lakhs)
DELHI CAPITALS (DC)15110
GUJARAT GIANTS (GG)13125
MUMBAI INDIANS (MI)0690
ROYAL CHALLENGERS BENGALURU (RCB)25115
UP WARRIORZ (UPW)38375

Having given up Norris, UP Warriorz now have three overseas slots available, the most among all teams, followed by reigning champions Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) who have two slots.

Delhi Capitals (DC) and Gujarat Giants (GG) both have one slot available each.

SOPHIA DUNKLEY

AGE: 28 | ENGLAND

2026 NUMBERS: Runs – 519, Average – 32.4, Strike Rate – 147

Figure : Sophia Dunkley has played the inaugural WPL season with Gujarat Giants
Figure : Sophia Dunkley has played the inaugural WPL season with Gujarat Giants

After a lean run of form in 2023 and 2024, which also saw her lose her place in the England side, Sophia Dunkley has been on the comeback trail since 2025.

The year 2026 has turned out to be the best of her career in T20s, both in terms of strike rate and balls per boundary. She’s also averaging 32.4, a good number for a top order batter in T20s.

SOPHIA DUNKLEY in T20s – By Year

YearInnsRunsAvg.SRBPB
20261851932.41474.1
20253195634.11295.4
20242654623.71245.6
20234187221.31275.6
20222865126.01216
20211634134.11296.5
2020233.060-
20191110310.31019.3
201823517.51137.8

*Includes The Hundred numbers adjusted for T20

Best fit: GG, DC and RCB as a backup opener

GRACE HARRIS

AGE: 33 | AUSTRALIA

2026 NUMBERS: Runs – 411, Average – 18.7, Strike Rate – 161, Wickets – 8, Economy – 7.5

Figure : Grace Harris has turned out for UP Warriorz and RCB previously in the WPL
Figure : Grace Harris has turned out for UP Warriorz and RCB previously in the WPL

Having formed a potent opening partnership with Smriti Mandhana for title winners RCB last season, Grace Harris finds herself released largely due to the return of Ellyse Perry who missed last season’s WPL for personal reasons.

RCB essentially opted to keep Georgia Voll over Harris, the younger Australian now likely to open alongside Smriti.

Grace Harris though is one of the elite performers in WPL history and surely will have a few teams looking at her.

Among batters to have scored 400+ runs this season in WT20s, Grace Harris has the second-best strike rate (161) behind only her sister Laura Harris. She’s struggled for consistency though, but her boundary hitting ability remains undiminished as can be seen from her balls/boundary rate of 3.2.

Best Strike Rate in WT20s in 2026 (min. 400+ runs)

PlayerInnsRunsSRBPB
Laura Harris264701773
Grace Harris224111613.2
Shafali Verma3712501564
Anneke Bosch175231554
Sophie Devine257591554.6

*Includes The Hundred numbers adjusted for T20

Also, in WPL history among batters to have scored at least 500 runs, Harris is one of only four players who has an overall strike rate of 150+ - Shafali Verma, Sophie Devine and Richa Ghosh being the other three.

Each of those other three players will be in action in WPL 2027 having been retained by their teams, and Harris should in all probability find herself there again.

PLAYERS WITH AN OVERALL WPL STRIKE RATE OF 150+ (min. 500 runs)

PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRBPB
Shafali Verma37112433.11524
Sophie Devine2764525.81514.2
Richa Ghosh3381433.91514.2
Grace Harris3081830.31503.9

*Includes The Hundred numbers adjusted for T20

Not be discounted is the Australian all-rounder’s ability to chip in with the ball. She has 15 WPL wickets to her name at a decent economy of 7.9 RPO, picking up a wicket almost every 20 balls.

Best fit: All four teams, but at UPW will walk into the playing XI; RCB could get her back and keep her in the squad

CHAMARI ATHAPATHTHU

AGE: 36 | SRI LANKA

2026 NUMBERS: Runs – 747, Average – 41.5, Strike Rate – 145, Wickets – 27, Economy – 6.5

Figure : Chamari Athapaththu has had another good all-round year in 2026
Figure : Chamari Athapaththu has had another good all-round year in 2026

Sri Lanka veteran Chamari Athapaththu has enjoyed another successful year in T20s – among batters with at least 500 runs this season in WT20s, Chamari has the fifth-best average (41.5) while getting her runs at an excellent strike of 145.

Best Average in WT20s in 2026 (500+ runs)

PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRBPB
Natalie Sciver-Brunt1774567.71524.5
Harmanpreet Kaur3199647.41375.4
Anika Learoyd2061744.11355.8
Smriti Mandhana39143042.11494.2
Chamari Athapaththu2274741.51454.1

*Includes The Hundred numbers adjusted for T20

The Sri Lankan skipper is also one of the leading six hitters in 2026, trailing only Shafali Verma, Smriti Mandhana, Sophie Devine, Harmanpreet Kaur and Richa Ghosh.

Most Sixes in WT20s in 2026

PlayerInnsSR6s
Shafali Verma3715651
Smriti Mandhana3914947
Sophie Devine2515542
Harmanpreet Kaur3113731
Richa Ghosh4014331
Chamari Athapaththu2214525

Chamari also has 27 wickets this year with the ability to bowl across phases at an economy of not more than 7.5 any phase.

CHAMARI ATHAPATHTHU BOWLING – T20s in 2026 (by phase)

PhaseOversWktsAvgEcon
1 to 621819.67.5
7 to 1632921.26.0
17 to 2017.31011.26.4

She could be an excellent opening option for any team while also being the sixth bowling option for the side.

Best fit: UPW where she could be a great opening partner for Meg Lanning; GG as a backup all-round option

SOPHIE MOLINEUX

AGE: 28 | AUSTRALIA

2026 NUMBERS: Wickets – 27, Economy – 6.8, Balls/Wicket – 14.6

Figure : Sophie Molineux played for RCB in WPL Season 2
Figure : Sophie Molineux played for RCB in WPL Season 2

The Australian T20I captain is enjoying a spectacular 2026. Having guided the Aussies to their 7th WT20 World Cup crown in July in her very first year as captain, she has also put together a fantastic year individually across bilateral series, the WT20 World Cup and the Hundred.

She missed the 2025 edition of the WPL through injury but has returned to fitness and form since and proven herself to be one of the elite performers in WT20s.

Molineux has 27 wickets this year with at least 8 wickets in every phase. She boasts an economy of under 7.0 RPO in both the Power Play and the Middle Overs while being a tad more expensive at the death but has 11 wickets to her name in that phase.

She’s one of the best PP spinners around where almost 54% of her deliveries are dot balls.

SOPHIE MOLINEUX bowling by Phase – T20s in 2026

PhaseOversOvers%WktsEconSRDot%
1 to 621.232.4%86.71653.9
7 to 1630.446.4%86.02338.0
17 to 2013.520.6%118.97.525.3

*Includes The Hundred numbers appropriated for T20

Also, Molineux is one of only 7 bowlers in WT20s in 2026 to have taken at least 8+ wickets in every phase of the game. The Australia skipper is a handy batter who can float in the order.

Best fit: DC who could get her into the playing XI while pushing Chinelle Henry to the bench making for a more balanced bowling attack

JESS JONASSEN

AGE: 34 | AUSTRALIA

2026 NUMBERS: Runs – 331, Strike Rate – 134, Wickets – 21, Economy – 7.4

Figure : Jess Jonassen played the first 3 seasons of WPL with Delhi Capitals
Figure : Jess Jonassen played the first 3 seasons of WPL with Delhi Capitals

Like Molineux, Jess Jonassen missed last season’s WPL due to injury after having featured in each of the first three seasons, all for Delhi Capitals.

Jonassen is part of an elite list of seven all-rounders in the WPL who have scored 250+ runs and picked up 30+ wickets.

Players with 250+ runs & 30+ wickets in WPL

PlayerMatRunsSRWktsEcon
Nat Sciver-Brunt361348144408.1
Hayley Matthews34867121.9467.6
Ashleigh Gardner34811141.8318.7
Deepti Sharma33638117.9348.4
Amelia Kerr36511119.7547.6
Marizanne Kapp34411123.8386.0
Jess Jonassen24295138.5337.7

While she missed the WPL, Jonassen did turn out in the Hundred for Sunrisers Leeds and Yorkshire in the Blast. While she had an okay Hundred, she was very good in the Blast.

JESS JONASSEN – Last 3 Major tournaments

CompetitionMatchesRunsAvgSROversWktsEcon
The Women’s Hundred 2026107915.8123.427.387.4
Women’s Vitality Blast 20261125222.9137.743137.5
WBBL 2025/2679415.7117.52058.4

The other added advantage with Jonassen is her ability to bat in the middle order at #3 or #4 or bat lower down at #7.

JESS JONASSEN by Bat Position – T20s since 2025

Bat PositionInnsRunsAvgSRHS30s50s4s6sBPB
Opener (1,2)44010.0108.11900606.2
31854534.1132.3717675114.8
4712718.1135.144101454.9
589411.8122.13310539.6
642211.010010*00307.3
732323.0176.913*00403.3

WPL historically has always come down to teams with proven, dependable all-rounders doing well and Jonassen is right up there when it comes to that.

Best fit: UPW (could do with her 4 overs and middle order batting); RCB (as a backup overseas option)

Power your editorials with Cricket-21

Bring Cricket-21's data and analytics into your coverage — get in touch.

Editorialinfo@cricket-21.com
Salessales@kadamba.com